Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to make your experience on the Internet as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the Internet’s vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence.

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how ASIS Internet Services collects information from all end users of ASIS Internet Services’ Internet services (the “Services”)—those who access some of our Services but do not have accounts (“Visitors”) as well as those who pay a monthly service fee to subscribe to the Service (“Members”)—what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Members have concerning the collection and use of such information. ASIS Internet Services requests that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Personal Information ASIS Internet Services Collects and How It Is Used


Introduction
ASIS Internet Services collects information in different ways from Visitors and Members who access the various parts of our Services and the network of Web sites accessible through our Service. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Services and do not share this information with third parties. However, we may disclose personal information collected if we have received your permission beforehand or in very special circumstances, such as when we believe that such disclosure is required by law or other special cases described below.

Registration
Members are asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our Services including name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a credit card number), and the type of personal computer being used to access the Services. The personal information collected from Members during the registration process is used to manage each Member’s account (such as for billing purposes). This information is not shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances. However, in instances where ASIS Internet Services and a partner jointly promote the Services, ASIS Internet Services may provide the partner certain personal information, such as the name, address, and username of persons who subscribed to the Services as a result of the joint promotion for the sole purpose of allowing us and the partner to assess the results of the promotion. In this instance, personal information may not be used by the partner for any other purpose. ASIS Internet Services may also generate nonidentifying and aggregate profiles from personal information Members provide during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of Members).

Online Shopping
At some Web sites, you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials, such as a catalog or new product and service updates. In many cases, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information. If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient’s name, address, and phone number. ASIS Internet Services has no control over the third parties’ use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so.

If you order products directly from ASIS Internet Services, such as through the “ASIS Internet Services Store,” we will use the personal information you provide only to process that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

Responses to Email Inquiries
When Visitors or Members send email inquiries to ASIS Internet Services, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. ASIS will not give, sell, or otherwise transfer email addresses maintained by ASIS to any other party for the purposes of initiating, or enabling others to initiate, electronic mail messages.

Spam Email Processing
Spam (unsolicited commercial email) constitutes as much as 90% of the email that is sent to our servers. The email service would be impossible for our customers to use without filtering out this spam. ASIS filters this for you and displays it in your Postini Message Center for you to examine if you wish. ASIS collects and sometimes monitors this spam email in order to improve our filtering mechanism. We also collect it to prosecute spammers who may be abusing our network and harassing our customers with unwanted junk email. ASIS never reads your legitimate email. In an attempt to reduce the volume of spam that reaches our servers, we may also submit email addresses to the unsubscribe lists of known Internet marketing firms who may be spamming our customer base.

Voluntary Customer Surveys
We may periodically conduct both business and individual customer surveys. We encourage our customers to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party.
Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary.

Special Cases
It is ASIS Internet Services’ policy not to use or share the personal information about Visitors of Members in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. However, ASIS Internet Services may disclose personal information about Visitors or Members, or information regarding your use of the Services or Web sites accessible through our Services, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or other user policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect ASIS Internet Services and our Members.

"Cookies" and How ASIS Internet Services Uses Them
A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Web sites. ASIS Internet Services may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your customer information. Additionally, be aware that if you visit non-ASIS Internet Services web sites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable, you may be required to accept cookies.

Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

ASIS Internet Services’ Commitment to Children's Privacy
Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws.

For further information about tips, tools, age-appropriate or kid-friendly Web sites and how to report online trouble, please visit www.getnetwise.org.

Finally, ASIS Internet Services recommends that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to ASIS Internet Services, or to anyone else online.

Public Forums
Please remember that any information you may disclose in our Member Directory, or other public areas of our Web sites or the Internet, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

ASIS Internet Services' Commitment to Data Security
Services and Web sites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we strive to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, third party “hackers” are a reality in the present Internet environment. While we feel confident that our security measures are more than adequate, we cannot guarantee that illegal attempts to obtain such information will not be made.

How to Access or Modify Your Information
ASIS Internet Services offers Members the opportunity to access or modify information provided during registration. To modify such information contact our Customer Service Department at 877-755-8626.

Where to Direct Questions About ASIS Internet Services' Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact:
Customer Service
ASIS Internet Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 776
Garberville, CA
95542-0776
asis@asis.com

Revisions to This Policy
ASIS Internet Services reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, our
Acceptable Use Policy and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. Notice of any revision, amendment, or modification will be posted in accordance with Acceptable Use Policy.

Rev. 4/22/03